plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus

Botanical name: Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus

Common name: Daffodil, Wild Yellow Hoop Petticoat ADS Miniature

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus bulbocodium conspicuus"

Wild Yellow Hoop Petticoat Daffodil bears a wildly flaring yellow trumpet, almost funnel-shaped, said to look like an old-fashioned hoop petticoat. Easily grown, it increases rapidly once established. It is native to Portugal and Spain. Ideal for rock gardens and wild parts of the garden, pots outdoors or the cold green house. Can be left to grow naturally and will improve the longer they are left. If you've never grown any of these little charmers, please take the opportunity to enrich your gardening experience. Be forewarned, however, most species daffodil bulbs are no larger than the tip of your little finger and produce the most charming miniature flowers. And like hybrid daffodils, the wild ones will also force into early bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement