plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus 'Reiter'

Botanical name: Thymus 'Reiter'

Common name: Thyme, Creeping 'Reiter'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus 'Reiter'"

This variety comes highly recommended, being a tough, vigorous xeric ground cover suitable for covering larger patches of ground in your yard. Probably the most tolerant of foot traffic, its rich olive green foliage grows so thickly that it also chokes out most weeds. Watch for the extravagant display of lavender flowers in mid-summer. 'Reiter' makes an excellent contrasting carpet to show off taller gray or blue leafed plants like Gray Santolina, Artemisia 'Powis Castle', or Lavendula 'Hidcote'. Faded flowers can be trimmed off with a lawnmower when "deadheading" large planting like a thyme lawn. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement