plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Echinacea: Echinacea purpurea

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Echinacea: Echinacea purpurea"

Purple coneflower is another commercially important medicinal plant, sold widely as an immune enhancer. But this hardy perennial plant is better known to gardeners for its large purple daisy-like flowers and extreme hardiness. A mature plant blooms continually from June until frost every year. A GREAT plant for semiarid areas. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement