plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Ficus benjamina

Botanical name: Ficus benjamina

Common name: Ficus, Green Braided Bonsai

also known as (Weeping Fig, Benjamin's Fig)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Ficus benjamina"

This is one funky ficus! And not finicky at all! Ficus is one of the most popular foliage plants grown because of its adaptability to life indoors. Dark green, leathery leaves cover the somewhat weeping branches. Provide consistent moisture and bright indirect light for optimal growth. Plants can grow quite tall. Control the size of the plant by root pruning and cutting back the stems to produce compact, new growth.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement