plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ligularia dentata 'Desdemona'

Botanical name: Ligularia dentata 'Desdemona'

Common name: Groundsel, Golden 'Desdemona'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ligularia dentata 'Desdemona'"

Golden Groundsel 'Desdemona' is a spectacular cultivar from 1940. This is a dark-leafed form. Foliage is green with purple. Flowers are daisy-type, in long stemmed clusters. A very bold plant in flower and foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement