plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus moscheutos

Botanical name: Hibiscus moscheutos

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Southern Belle'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus moscheutos"

'Southern Belle' bears huge blooms the size of dinner plates (10 inch) that open each morning providing a colorful display all summer, even in hot weather. Flowers are spectacular combinations of pink, red and white. Seed started in February or March will bloom first year. Mark their location in the fall as they are slow to start in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement