plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Karmina'

Botanical name: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Karmina'

Common name: Cambridge geranium

also known as (Cranesbill, Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo Karmina')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Karmina'"

'Karmina' Cambridge geranium is one of the most strikingly colored geraniums--carmine pink. This ground hugger is a spreader by nature, forming a good-sized clump quickly. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is usually preferred but most will tolerate a little shade. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x cantabrigiense is a hybrid cross between G. macrorrhizum and G. dalmaticum that was first done by Dr. Helen Kiefer of Cambridge University in 1974. The resulting species names commemorates Cambridge University and was labeled in 1985 by Dr. Peter Yeo.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement