plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus tommasinianus 'Barr's Purple'

Botanical name: Crocus tommasinianus 'Barr's Purple'

Common name: spring crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus tommasinianus 'Barr's Purple'"

'Barr's Purple' bar none! These crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. Grass-like foliage provides the perfect foil for large colorful blooms. For many gardeners, nothing says spring more than a massed planting of crocus. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you purchase, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. Corms multiply freely and also reseed readily for quick naturalization of the planting area. Crocuses are adaptable to a wide range of soils making them easy to grow and maintenance free. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. Crocus tommasinianus are six petaled, cup- shaped flowers with grass-like foliage that come in a myriad of colors; early blooming and great for rock gardens, forcing and for designs in the late winter or early spring lawns; zones 3-8; 3"-6"; bulb size 6/7 cm. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement