plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Lemon Glow'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Lemon Glow'

Common name: Daffodil, Trumpet 'Lemon Glow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Lemon Glow'"

'Lemon Glow' is a winner! Pale yellow with a beautifully formed trumpet, 'Lemon Glow' seems destined to become a garden classic. Blooms mid-spring on 14-inch stems. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement