plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Erianthus ravennae

Botanical name: Erianthus ravennae

Common name: Grass, Ravenna

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Erianthus ravennae"

Ravenna Grass, a prairie grass originally from Southern Europe, has naturalized in Arizona. Its gray-green stems are strong and tall, growing to a height of 14 feet. Average soil is best. Autumn color is bronzy, with whitish seed heads in late fall. One of the hardiest of the taller grasses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement