plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Bressingham Blue'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Bressingham Blue'

Common name: Hosta, 'Bressingham Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Bressingham Blue'"

Hosta 'Bressingham Blue' is probably the bluest hosta around. The leaves are thick, crisp and slightly curved. This variety has its richest color upon emergence. By July it is grey-blue. Direct sun will diminish its show. Flower height can reach 28 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Although most hostas prefer part shade, some do well in sunnier locations. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement