plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula alliariifolia

Botanical name: Campanula alliariifolia

Common name: Cornish bellflower

also known as (spurred bellflower, Campanula lamiifolia, Campanula macrophylla, Campanula ochroleuca)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula alliariifolia"

The Cornish bellflower has large, pendulous, bell-shaped flowers along its entire stem. The flower stems arch gracefully, yet some gardeners prefer to stake them. Leaves are heart-shaped. Will self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula alliariifolia is native to the Caucuses and Asia Minor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement