plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Summer Skies'

Botanical name: Delphinium x 'Summer Skies'

Common name: Delphinium, Pacific Giant Hybrid 'Summer Skies'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Summer Skies'"

'Summer Skies' is a beautiful cultivar. Few plants capture the gardener's eye as quickly as delphiniums. When in bloom they demand center stage, and they get it. The sheer size of the flower stems alone would be enough, but the brilliant shades of blue enhance their desirability even more. Other colors are also effective, but few perennials can boast of so striking a shade of blue. They are best grown in full sun, in a site protected from the wind. The soil should be humusy, and nitrogen rich. Good drainage is essential. Beautiful shades of soft to medium blue, all with a white central bee, or flower center.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement