plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Garlic and Shallots: Allium ampeloprasum 'Elephant'

Botanical name: Allium ampeloprasum 'Elephant'

Common name: elephant garlic

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Garlic and Shallots: Allium ampeloprasum 'Elephant'"

Elephant garlic looks like garlic and tastes like a mild form of hard-neck garlic, but it is actually a bulbing, segmented leek. 'Elephant' is not as hardy as hard-neck varieties so it does best in the Northwest and south of the Mason-Dixon Line, where winters are cold, but not severe. This huge mild garlic with good flavor has been a long time favorite of the gardeners. The cloves peel easily and can be substituted for garlic in any recipe. Sauteed, pureed or diced fine, it adds a delicious flavor to soups and stews. Four to six enormous cloves in each bulb with a mild garlic-like flavor. When well grown, the bulbs can be as large as a pound. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Allium ampeloprasum is native to most of Africa, Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement