plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula stoechas

Botanical name: Lavandula stoechas

Common name: Spanish lavender

also known as (French lavender, stick-a-dove, sticadoue, cast-me-down, cassidony, Italian lavender, topped lavender)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula stoechas"

Spanish lavender’s silvery-gray, drought tolerant foliage is crowned with plump oblong purple flower bracts with a top knot of lavender petals reminiscent of bright butterflies. Rich, silvery gray foliage is the trademark of Spanish lavender. The plants are highly fragrant and develop blue flowers in early summer. A good choice for the herb garden or flower border. Hard to find from seed, the foliage and flowers of these tough and handsome plants from the Mediterranean region have a spicy pine fragrance. Spanish lavender takes unrelenting sun and heat. It performs well in both dry, hot landscapes and milder-climate cottage gardens and is a handsome container plant. If given excellent drainage and good air circulation, Spanish lavender is perennial in areas where winter temperatures stay above 10 degrees F. Plants flower lightly the first season from seed and come into full bloom by their second summer. After blooming season, prune and shape the plants while cutting off spent flower stalks. Spanish lavender is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lavandula stoechas is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement