plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Severn Sea'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Severn Sea'

Common name: Rosemary, Severn Sea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Severn Sea'"

Severn Sea Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Violet blue flowers on arching stems are the trademarks of 'Severn Sea' Rosemary. It's a perennial in warm climates, but in the north must be moved indoors during the winter. The plants have fragrant leaves that work well in any recipe that calls for rosemary.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement