plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Giraffe'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Giraffe'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Giraffe'"

'Giraffe' is red with a white star center and green throat. Quite different from the large-flowering Dutch or South African hybrids, but don't be misled by the term "miniature" as they produce 2 (or even 3) stalks to a height of 18". The miniature trumpets are more compact, less formal, gently ruffled on the flowers' edge, and only one-third the width of large-flowering amaryllis hybrids. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement