plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Blumenshcmidt'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Blumenshcmidt'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Blumenschmidt' (1906)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Blumenshcmidt'"

Antique Tea 'Blumenschmidt' is the primrose-yellow sport of 'Mlle. Franziska Kruger' which was itself the offspring of 'General Schablikine' and 'Catherine Mermet'. This rose is characterized by the radiant yellow color of its well-scented shapely double flowers. Like its predecessor, 'Blumenschmidt' should be a prolific bloomer whose bush is compact with nice foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement