plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight'

Botanical name: Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight'

Common name: butterfly bush

also known as (summer-lilac, orange eye, Buddleia davidii 'Black Knight')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight'"

'Black Knight' is not as vigorous as some of the other Buddlejas, but the dark purple flowers are the most deeply colored of all the varieties. Buddleja is a colorful group of predominantly late summer blooming shrubs that are highly valued for mixing with perennial flowers, to anchor the back of the flower bed, and add much needed late season color. Buddlejas need a good compost-enriched garden soil and like regular watering to put on their best show. For best flowering, cut back the entire bush in early spring to about 1/3 of its original height; the more new vigorous growth the plant has, the better the show of fall flowers. All Buddlejas are a "must" for butterfly and hummingbird lovers. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Buddleja davidii is native to China where it was introduced to cultivation in 1890. 'Black Knight' was introduced in 1959.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement