plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Taxus x media 'Densiformis'

Botanical name: Taxus x media 'Densiformis'

Common name: Yew, 'Densiformis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Taxus x media 'Densiformis'"

Also known as Dense Spreading Yew, 'Densiformis' is a mounding, evergreen yew that is often used for foundation plantings. Like it's name suggests, it's dense with a fast growing mounding habit reaching 4 feet tall and 6 feet wide. Short needles are bright green when new, maturing to dark green and are slightly bronzed in winter. Prefers well drained, slightly acidic soils in part shade. Great as a foundation planting, hedge, border or screen. May be susceptible to scale and nematodes. Produces red berries. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement