plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Marshall's Delight'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Marshall's Delight'

Common name: bee balm

also known as (Oswego-tea, bergamot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Marshall's Delight'"

This well-known native genus has many appealing attributes. The unique flowers of 'Marshall's Delight' are a bright rich pink and appeal to hummingbirds and butterflies. They bloom heavily, and benefit from deadheading; they cut well. Leaves and stems are mint-scented. A hardy plant that is easily grown in lean soil that is evenly moist. Divide every two years. This Canadian introduction is noteworthy for its tight flower heads, much less open than other varieties. Flower color is clear, hot pink. Mildew-resistant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Marshall's Delight' was introduced by Henry M. Marshall, former Agriculture Canada breeder. It is a cross between Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' and Monarda fistulosa var. menthaefolia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement