plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida 'Blue Cloud'

Botanical name: Consolida 'Blue Cloud'

Common name: Larkspur, 'Blue Cloud'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Larkspur, 'Blue Cloud'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Consolida 'Blue Cloud'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida 'Blue Cloud'"

Very appropriately named; for from a distance it looks like purple baby's breath, resembling a bushy cloud. This self sows readily, blooming in early spring. It looks very nice combined with poppies of all kinds, as it hides their sometimes awkward shins. Sow outdoors in early spring in the North, fall in the South in a fertile, well-drained soil. Poisonous.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement