plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Mentha pulegium

Botanical name: Mentha pulegium

Common name: Pennyroyal, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Mentha pulegium"

Dwarf Pennyroyal is a smaller, denser version of the English pennyroyal. This ground hugger is a good choice if you want to grow herbs between stepping stones. It will release its pungent scent as you stroll through the garden. Give it a sunny spot and don't let it dry out. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement