plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'All Red'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'All Red'

Common name: Potato, 'All Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'All Red'"

'All Red' has brilliant red skin and pinkish-red flesh. Smooth skin, shallow eyes. Round and red inside and out. It's gonna be very popular in potato salads and potato pizzas along with All Blue, Yellow Finn and Anoka. By far the best producing of the red/reds. Tends to be low starch and lends itself well to all forms of potato cooking. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement