plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Myriophyllum aquatica

Botanical name: Myriophyllum aquatica

Common name: Parrot's Feather

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Myriophyllum aquatica"

How about a tickle? The feathery foliage of Parrot's Feather is just what the water garden needs for a giggle. Lush lime green in color, the foliage floats along the water surface. In shallow water or when plants become crowded, the stems grow upright, rising from one to several inches. Plant in containers filled with sand and submerge with up to 12 inches over the crown. They grow well in sun or shade and everywhere in between. Submerged stems make an excellent location for fish spawning. They can be aggressive in earth-bottomed ponds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement