plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nemophila menziesii 'Penny Black'

Botanical name: Nemophila menziesii 'Penny Black'

Common name: Nemophila, 'Penny Black'

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
11
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nemophila menziesii 'Penny Black'"

A novelty annual for borders and containers. Growing only 4 inches tall and spreading about 12 inches, the plants are covered with penny-size blooms of deep purple to black edged with silvery-white. Seed started indoors will flower in about 2 months.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement