plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Summer Pink'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Summer Pink'

Common name: daisy

also known as (Chrysanthemum 'Summer Pink')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Summer Pink'"

'Summer Pink' will bring many shades of this glorious color to your garden bed or container from spring through fall. Its double-white daisies are light pink at first and turn to a darker mauve shade with time, creating an interesting spectrum of pink effect as the seasons progress. Like other daisies, 'Summer Pink' tolerates heat extremely well, retaining its color and blossom during summe as its name suggests, yet withstanding very cool temperatures as well. . Great in containers. Usually treated as an annual, but can be winter hardy in mild climates. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement