plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Purple Ruffles'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Purple Ruffles'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, Greek royal, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens 'Purple Ruffles'"

All-America Selections Winner. Young shoots can be harvested up to 4 months or more. Rich basil flavor. Attractive plants grow 2 to 3 1/2 ft. with deep purple fringed foliage is highly ornamental. A tasty treat that is also ornamental. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement