plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Prizehead

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Prizehead

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Prizehead

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Prizehead"

With Looseleaf Prizehead Lettuce, the prize of this lettuce is its leafy large leaves with beautiful reddish-purple edges. Succulent texture great in salads and sandwiches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement