plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosa 'Shasta'

Botanical name: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosa 'Shasta'

Common name: Viburnum, Doublefile 'Shasta'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosa 'Shasta'"

The 'Shasta' viburnum (Viburnum plicatum 'Shasta') is a beautiful landscape shrub that produces especially large white flowers in spring. The blooms give way to red berries that eventually turn black. Bushy shrub grows to a height of 6.5 feet with an 11 foot spread. Foliage is strongly veined and turns plum colored in the fall. Great as a hedge or specimen plant. Deciduous. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement