plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Phacelia campanularia

Botanical name: Phacelia campanularia

Common name: California-bluebell

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

California Bluebell
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Phacelia campanularia
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Phacelia campanularia"

A hardy annual native to the western United States and adapted to very arid environments. The stunning deep blue speckled with white, bell-shaped flowers are highlighted by long golden stamens. Leaves are heart-shaped, covered with soft white hairs closely resembling an African-violet. Prefers full sun in very sandy or well-drained soils. Sow in early spring, seedlings are not winter hardy. One of Mother Natures most extravagant shades of blue. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phacelia campanularia is native to the desert regions of California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement