plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria

Botanical name: Scabiosa columbaria

Common name: Pincushion Flower, columbaria

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria"

Scabiosa Columbaria is from Europe. Flowers are good-sized, with some approaching 2" diameter. Neatly growing. As with all scabiosa, good drainage is essential. Reportedly very heat tolerant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement