plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Childsiana'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Childsiana'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily, white arum-lily, trumpet-lily, richardia, lily-of-the-Nile, Egyptian-lily, altar-lily, African-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Childsiana'"

'Childsiana' calla-lily is a very floriferous and fragrant dwarf white form of Zantedeschia aethiopica that is ideal for landscape and container use. The calla-lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia aethiopica is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

My first white, non-large calla lily...this one has been floriferous and greatly enjoyed.


Advertisement