plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Common name: Fennel, Florence 'azoricum'

also known as (Finocchio Fennel)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum"

aka Finocchio. Its bulbous base can be used sliced, raw and cooked. Very popular delicacy in Northern Italy and wherever in America people of Italian descent live. Braised fennel is the perfect partner to lamb roasted with Rosemary! Foliage can be used wherever Sweet Fennel is called for. Honeybees and butterflies love it.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement