plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus tazetta 'Minnow'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Minnow'

Common name: Daffodil, ADS Miniature Tazetta 'Minnow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus tazetta 'Minnow'"

Honey, I shrank the daffodil! This miniature tazetta daffodil might be short in stature but it's long in appeal. Clusters of blooms with cheerful bright yellow cups amid white petals appear in mid-spring. Force some this winter and bring a little sunshine indoors. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement