plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Botanical name: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Common name: Jasmine, Star

also known as (Confederate Jasmine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trachelospermum jasminoides"

Star Jasmine is also known as Confederate Jasmine. Strong growing evergreen vine with large, shiny deep green foliage. Profuse star-shaped white flowers fill the air with their lovely fragrance. Can also be grown as a small shrub with staking or other support. Hardy to approximately 10 degrees Fahrenheit. Allow pods to dry on the plant to harvest seeds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement