plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa

Botanical name: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa

Common name: arugula

also known as (Eruca sativa, garden rocket, jamba, salad rocket, edible rocket, rocket, roquette, rucola, Brassica eruca, Brassica erucoides, Eruca longirostris, Eruca sativa subsp. longirostris, Eruca stenocarpa, rocket-salad, rugula)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Herbs: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
Herbs: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa"

The luscious tangy leaves of arugula, also called salad rocket by the English and roquette in France, are easy to grow, care-free and absolutely essential in today's wonderful salads. The nutty zip they give to mixtures of lettuce and other greens becomes a taste you'll crave and wouldn't do without. Peppery arugula complements the traditional summer tastes of basil and sun-warmed tomatoes, and goes equally well with cool season salads of heartier greens, nuts and pears or apples. Begin harvesting by thinning little seedlings to use in salads when they are several inches tall, leaving remaining seedlings to mature 2 to 3 inches apart. Either pick individual leaves when they are 3 to 4 inches long, or snip leaves about 1 inch above the crown and let plants regrow for more harvests. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement