plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Early Stonehead'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Early Stonehead'

Common name: Early Stonehead cabbage

also known as (Savoy cabbage, red cabbage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Early Stonehead'"

'Early Stonehead' cabbage forms a firm, solid head with a very short interior core. Head size is about 6 inches across with good texture and fine flavor, and it holds well without bursting. 'Early Stonehead' is early with uniform maturity, yellows resistant and tolerant to black rot. Although soil composition is not critical, early cabbage does best in sandy loam. In areas where summers are extremely hot and winter temperatures rarely fall below 30F degrees, sow seeds directly in late summer. Days to maturity: 65. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement