plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Silver Knight'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Silver Knight'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Silver Knight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Silver Knight'"

Scotch Heather 'Silver Knight' is one of the best grey foliage Heathers. Soft, silvery-grey foliage on erect branches deepens in winter to purple/grey. A mainstay in any Heather garden. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement