plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum 'Album'

Botanical name: Polemonium caeruleum 'Album'

Common name: Jacob's Ladder, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum 'Album'"

White Jacob's Ladder is one of the most attractively foliated plants we've seen. The arrangement of leaves and stems appears to form a ladder. The flowers are small but plentiful. Polemoniums are partial to soil that is evenly moist, yet well drained, and protected from the afternoon sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement