plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Primula x bullesiana

Botanical name: Primula x bullesiana

Common name: Primrose, Bulles

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Primula x bullesiana"

Bullesiana is a hybrid of two Chinese species and produces a wide range of colorful flowers. Primroses are easy to grow, but one must be careful to meet their siting requirements, or they will not perform well and be short-lived. Almost all varieties like humus rich soil that retains moisture in the dry months yet drains freely at season's end. Unless your climate is very cool, all varieties will sulk in full sun, more so in the South. We suggest some afternoon shade for most varieties.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement