plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'

Botanical name: Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'

Common name: Sage, 'May Night' Meadow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'"

'May Night' Meadow Sage was selected as the 1997 Perennial Plant of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association. Outstanding for its compact growth habit, profuse deep purple flower spikes and vigorous re-blooming nature. 'May Night' thrives in hot sunny planting sites. The first flush of flowers comes in late spring. Deadheading and a little extra watering assures heavy re-blooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement