plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Miss Amelia'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Miss Amelia'

Common name: Daylily, Lovely Lady ™ 'Miss Amelia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Miss Amelia'"

Daylily 'Miss Amelia' is a "near white" beauty with small (3-1/2 inch), fragrant, cream-colored blooms that appear early in the season and then repeat well in most zones (more than 100 days in some!). The blooms are perched atop 30-inch scapes, and make a grand display due to the high bud count. An excellent landscape choice. The delicately ruffled, fragrant cream blooms will also be a favorite for the home gardener's bouquet. Will perform well in most garden soils but does best in well-drained, slightly acid soils. Fertilize in early spring and fall with 5-10-5, 10-10-10 or similar fertilizer at one-half labeled rate. Drought tolerant once established. In Zones 4 to 7, mulch for winter protection. Divide every three to four years. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!