plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus doerfleri

Botanical name: Thymus doerfleri

Common name: Thyme, Bressingham Pink (Creeping)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus doerfleri"

Greyish foliage, very low to the ground. Clear pink flowers for weeks in midsummer. Good groundcover. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement