plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Gemini'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gemini'™

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Gemini'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Gemini'™"

Hybrid tea rose 'Gemini' - the prediction for the 'twin' sign of the zodiac is an award winning Hybrid Tea with 'dual' colors of cream blushing to deep coral. No, there's not 'two' blooms per stem—sometimes more—but usually one. Yet the big scrumptious buds spiral open to reveal large 'double' blossoms of complimentary tones. You won't have to look 'twice' to see this attractive plant is 'matched' with long cutting stems 'paired' with deep green leaves. Growth habit is medium-tall and upright. Blooms are large and double. Mildly fragrant. Best size and form in moderate temperatures.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement