plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra 'Bacchanal'

Botanical name: Dicentra 'Bacchanal'

Common name: bleeding heart

also known as (Dicentra formosa 'Bacchanal')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra 'Bacchanal'"

'Bacchanal' belongs to a genus with much value, some varieties of which are among the most beloved of all plants. They are happy in average garden soil with even moisture. An ever-blooming type with more deeply colored flowers than the familiar 'Luxuriant.' Foliage is lacy, yet durable, and dark blue-green in color. Some gardeners have reported success with this plant in dry shade as long as the soil is good. Division every three years or so is recommended. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra 'Bacchanal' is most likely a hybrid between D. eximia and D. formosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement