plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus sativus var. cartwrightianus 'Albus'

Botanical name: Crocus sativus var. cartwrightianus 'Albus'

Common name: white saffron crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus sativus var. cartwrightianus 'Albus'"

Crocus sativus var. cartwrightianus ‘Albus’ is a dazzling white flowered species with brightly colored red stigmas at the center of each flower. This little beauty should be planted into the same areas as early to mid fall blooming C. speciosus and C. zonatus to prolong the flowering season and provide contrast when the bloom times overlap. 3-4” tall. Mid-to-Late Fall blooming. Plant your corms promptly so they'll have time to sprout and bloom later in September, October and November. The colorful flowers, so unexpected, always stand in sharp contrast against the browns and golds of autumn, renewing the gardener's forgotten memories of spring. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

White saffron crocus is a rare, pure white species with red pistils that blooms throughout Greece. In ancient legend, the white saffron crocus growing on the slope of Mt. Parnassus--home of the Muses--was collected by the Pythia, a priestess at the Oracle of Delphi, which was regarded as the final authority in religious matters. The Pythia would then offer the white blooms to the gods. They would reply through the Pythia's incomprehensible mutterings which were interpreted by a priest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement