plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tovara filiforma 'Painter's Palette'

Botanical name: Tovara filiforma 'Painter's Palette'

Common name: Tovara, 'Painter's Palette'

also known as (Knotweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tovara filiforma 'Painter's Palette'"

'Painter's Palette' produces sprays of dark red, bead-like flowers. Leaves are broad, heart-shaped and brightly variegated, with off-white streaks on medium green background. Non-invasive but will naturalize.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement