plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Love Pat'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Love Pat'

Common name: Hosta, 'Love Pat'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Love Pat'"

'Love Pat' is one of the bluest of the hostas with thick, quilted leaves that are not liked by slugs. The leaves are somewhat cupped and are tilted slightly upward. Leaf color will hold in up to half sun. Flower height can reach 28 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest-free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement