plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus cyclamineus 'Jack Snipe'

Botanical name: Narcissus cyclamineus 'Jack Snipe'

Common name: Daffodil, Cyclamineus 'Jack Snipe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus cyclamineus 'Jack Snipe'"

'Jack Snipe' will spread a little happiness! The cheerful yellow cups and white reflexed petals of 'Jack Snipe' are one of the most welcomed sights of early spring. This miniature daffodil grows 6-8 inches tall and naturalizes readily. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement